DiscountVibe

15% Off $79.99 — You Pay $67.99

15% of $79.99 is $12.00, so the price drops from $79.99 to $67.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$67.99before tax
You save$12.0015% of $79.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $67.99 of $79.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$79.99 × 0.15$12.00
Final price$79.99 − $12.00$67.99
Price paid, share of original$67.99 ÷ $79.99 × 10085%

This page is row 2 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $79.99. Against the 10% row it returns $4.00 extra, and it still leaves $47.99 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $79.99 is worth exactly $0.80 and the step from 10% to 15% added $4.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $67.99 rather than $79.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$71.39$3.40
6%$72.07$4.08
7%$72.75$4.76
8%$73.43$5.44
9%$74.11$6.12
10%$74.79$6.80

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$67.99$61.1923.5% total
Extra 20% off$67.99$54.3932% total

Every discount on $79.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$71.99$8.00
15%$67.99$12.00
20%$63.99$16.00
25%$59.99$20.00
30%$55.99$24.00
40%$47.99$32.00
50%$40.00$40.00
60%$32.00$47.99
70%$24.00$55.99
75%$20.00$59.99

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$59.99$50.99$9.00
$69.99$59.49$10.50
$89.99$76.49$13.50
$99.99$84.99$15.00
$129.99$110.49$19.50

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $79.99?
$67.99. The discount is 15% of $79.99, which is $12.00, and that comes straight off the price: $79.99 − $12.00 = $67.99.

How much do I save at 15% off $79.99?
$12.00 on a $79.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $67.99. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $79.99 the first cut leaves $67.99, and a second 15% takes it to $57.79.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $73.43 on a $67.99 subtotal, not 8% of $79.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages