DiscountVibe

15% Off $39.99 — You Pay $33.99

15% of $39.99 is $6.00, so the price drops from $39.99 to $33.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$33.99before tax
You save$6.0015% of $39.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $33.99 of $39.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$39.99 × 0.15$6.00
Final price$39.99 − $6.00$33.99
Price paid, share of original$33.99 ÷ $39.99 × 10085%

At $0.40 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 20% changes the saving by $2.00 on a single unit. Two units bought at 15% save $12.00 between them, which is $4.00 more than one unit at 20% ($8.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $33.99 rather than $39.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$35.69$1.70
6%$36.03$2.04
7%$36.37$2.38
8%$36.71$2.72
9%$37.05$3.06
10%$37.39$3.40

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$33.99$30.5923.5% total
Extra 20% off$33.99$27.1932% total

Every discount on $39.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$35.99$4.00
15%$33.99$6.00
20%$31.99$8.00
25%$29.99$10.00
30%$27.99$12.00
40%$23.99$16.00
50%$20.00$20.00
60%$16.00$23.99
70%$12.00$27.99
75%$10.00$29.99

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$29.99$25.49$4.50
$34.99$29.74$5.25
$49.99$42.49$7.50
$59.99$50.99$9.00
$69.99$59.49$10.50

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $39.99?
$33.99. The discount is 15% of $39.99, which is $6.00, and that comes straight off the price: $39.99 − $6.00 = $33.99.

How much do I save at 15% off $39.99?
$6.00 on a $39.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $33.99. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $39.99 the first cut leaves $33.99, and a second 15% takes it to $28.89.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $36.71 on a $33.99 subtotal, not 8% of $39.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages