DiscountVibe

15% Off $19.99 — You Pay $16.99

15% of $19.99 is $3.00, so the price drops from $19.99 to $16.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$16.99before tax
You save$3.0015% of $19.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $16.99 of $19.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$19.99 × 0.15$3.00
Final price$19.99 − $3.00$16.99
Price paid, share of original$16.99 ÷ $19.99 × 10085%

On the price ladder $19.99 is entry 4 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $14.99 and $5.00 below $24.99. The same 15% label saves $2.25 on $14.99 against $3.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $16.99 rather than $19.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$17.84$0.85
6%$18.01$1.02
7%$18.18$1.19
8%$18.35$1.36
9%$18.52$1.53
10%$18.69$1.70

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$16.99$15.2923.5% total
Extra 20% off$16.99$13.5932% total

Every discount on $19.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$17.99$2.00
15%$16.99$3.00
20%$15.99$4.00
25%$14.99$5.00
30%$13.99$6.00
40%$11.99$8.00
50%$10.00$10.00
60%$8.00$11.99
70%$6.00$13.99
75%$5.00$14.99

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$8.49$1.50
$14.99$12.74$2.25
$24.99$21.24$3.75
$29.99$25.49$4.50
$34.99$29.74$5.25

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $19.99?
$16.99. The discount is 15% of $19.99, which is $3.00, and that comes straight off the price: $19.99 − $3.00 = $16.99.

How much do I save at 15% off $19.99?
$3.00 on a $19.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $16.99. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $19.99 the first cut leaves $16.99, and a second 15% takes it to $14.44.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $18.35 on a $16.99 subtotal, not 8% of $19.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages