DiscountVibe

30% Off $19.99 — You Pay $13.99

30% of $19.99 is $6.00, so the price drops from $19.99 to $13.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$13.99before tax
You save$6.0030% of $19.99
Fraction paid70%you keep $13.99 of $19.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal30 ÷ 1000.30
Discount amount$19.99 × 0.30$6.00
Final price$19.99 − $6.00$13.99
Price paid, share of original$13.99 ÷ $19.99 × 10070%

On the price ladder $19.99 is entry 4 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $14.99 and $5.00 below $24.99. The same 30% label saves $4.50 on $14.99 against $6.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $13.99 rather than $19.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$14.69$0.70
6%$14.83$0.84
7%$14.97$0.98
8%$15.11$1.12
9%$15.25$1.26
10%$15.39$1.40

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 40% or 50%.

Second discountPrice after 30%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$13.99$12.5937% total
Extra 20% off$13.99$11.1944% total

Every discount on $19.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$17.99$2.00
15%$16.99$3.00
20%$15.99$4.00
25%$14.99$5.00
30%$13.99$6.00
40%$11.99$8.00
50%$10.00$10.00
60%$8.00$11.99
70%$6.00$13.99
75%$5.00$14.99

30% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$6.99$3.00
$14.99$10.49$4.50
$24.99$17.49$7.50
$29.99$20.99$9.00
$34.99$24.49$10.50

Frequently asked

What is 30% off $19.99?
$13.99. The discount is 30% of $19.99, which is $6.00, and that comes straight off the price: $19.99 − $6.00 = $13.99.

How much do I save at 30% off $19.99?
$6.00 on a $19.99 item, which is the 30% that comes off before the till total of $13.99. The share you still pay is 70%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 30% off plus another 30% off the same as 60% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 30% then 30% is 51% off in total, not 60%. On $19.99 the first cut leaves $13.99, and a second 30% takes it to $9.80.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $15.11 on a $13.99 subtotal, not 8% of $19.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages