DiscountVibe

30% Off $4.99 — You Pay $3.49

30% of $4.99 is $1.50, so the price drops from $4.99 to $3.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$3.49before tax
You save$1.5030% of $4.99
Fraction paid70%you keep $3.49 of $4.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal30 ÷ 1000.30
Discount amount$4.99 × 0.30$1.50
Final price$4.99 − $1.50$3.49
Price paid, share of original$3.49 ÷ $4.99 × 10070%

On the price ladder $4.99 is entry 1 of 18, with nothing cheaper on the list, $5.00 below $9.99. The same 30% label saves $3.00 on $9.99 against $1.50 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $3.49 rather than $4.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$3.67$0.17
6%$3.70$0.21
7%$3.74$0.24
8%$3.77$0.28
9%$3.81$0.31
10%$3.84$0.35

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 40% or 50%.

Second discountPrice after 30%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$3.49$3.1437% total
Extra 20% off$3.49$2.7944% total

Every discount on $4.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$4.49$0.50
15%$4.24$0.75
20%$3.99$1.00
25%$3.74$1.25
30%$3.49$1.50
40%$2.99$2.00
50%$2.50$2.50
60%$2.00$2.99
70%$1.50$3.49
75%$1.25$3.74

30% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$6.99$3.00
$14.99$10.49$4.50
$19.99$13.99$6.00

Frequently asked

What is 30% off $4.99?
$3.49. The discount is 30% of $4.99, which is $1.50, and that comes straight off the price: $4.99 − $1.50 = $3.49.

How much do I save at 30% off $4.99?
$1.50 on a $4.99 item, which is the 30% that comes off before the till total of $3.49. The share you still pay is 70%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 30% off plus another 30% off the same as 60% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 30% then 30% is 51% off in total, not 60%. On $4.99 the first cut leaves $3.49, and a second 30% takes it to $2.45.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $3.77 on a $3.49 subtotal, not 8% of $4.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages