DiscountVibe

30% Off $14.99 — You Pay $10.49

30% of $14.99 is $4.50, so the price drops from $14.99 to $10.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$10.49before tax
You save$4.5030% of $14.99
Fraction paid70%you keep $10.49 of $14.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal30 ÷ 1000.30
Discount amount$14.99 × 0.30$4.50
Final price$14.99 − $4.50$10.49
Price paid, share of original$10.49 ÷ $14.99 × 10070%

This page is row 5 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $14.99. Against the 10% row it returns $3.00 extra, and it still leaves $6.74 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $14.99 is worth exactly $0.15 and the step from 25% to 30% added $0.75.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $10.49 rather than $14.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$11.02$0.52
6%$11.12$0.63
7%$11.23$0.73
8%$11.33$0.84
9%$11.44$0.94
10%$11.54$1.05

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 40% or 50%.

Second discountPrice after 30%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$10.49$9.4437% total
Extra 20% off$10.49$8.3944% total

Every discount on $14.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$13.49$1.50
15%$12.74$2.25
20%$11.99$3.00
25%$11.24$3.75
30%$10.49$4.50
40%$8.99$6.00
50%$7.50$7.50
60%$6.00$8.99
70%$4.50$10.49
75%$3.75$11.24

30% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$3.49$1.50
$9.99$6.99$3.00
$19.99$13.99$6.00
$24.99$17.49$7.50
$29.99$20.99$9.00

Frequently asked

What is 30% off $14.99?
$10.49. The discount is 30% of $14.99, which is $4.50, and that comes straight off the price: $14.99 − $4.50 = $10.49.

How much do I save at 30% off $14.99?
$4.50 on a $14.99 item, which is the 30% that comes off before the till total of $10.49. The share you still pay is 70%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 30% off plus another 30% off the same as 60% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 30% then 30% is 51% off in total, not 60%. On $14.99 the first cut leaves $10.49, and a second 30% takes it to $7.35.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $11.33 on a $10.49 subtotal, not 8% of $14.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages