DiscountVibe

25% Off $14.99 — You Pay $11.24

25% of $14.99 is $3.75, so the price drops from $14.99 to $11.24. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$11.24before tax
You save$3.7525% of $14.99
Fraction paid75%you keep $11.24 of $14.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal25 ÷ 1000.25
Discount amount$14.99 × 0.25$3.75
Final price$14.99 − $3.75$11.24
Price paid, share of original$11.24 ÷ $14.99 × 10075%

At $0.15 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 30% changes the saving by $0.75 on a single unit. Two units bought at 25% save $7.50 between them, which is $3.00 more than one unit at 30% ($4.50) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $11.24 rather than $14.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$11.80$0.56
6%$11.92$0.67
7%$12.03$0.79
8%$12.14$0.90
9%$12.25$1.01
10%$12.37$1.12

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 35% or 45%.

Second discountPrice after 25%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$11.24$10.1232.5% total
Extra 20% off$11.24$8.9940% total

Every discount on $14.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$13.49$1.50
15%$12.74$2.25
20%$11.99$3.00
25%$11.24$3.75
30%$10.49$4.50
40%$8.99$6.00
50%$7.50$7.50
60%$6.00$8.99
70%$4.50$10.49
75%$3.75$11.24

25% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$3.74$1.25
$9.99$7.49$2.50
$19.99$14.99$5.00
$24.99$18.74$6.25
$29.99$22.49$7.50

Frequently asked

What is 25% off $14.99?
$11.24. The discount is 25% of $14.99, which is $3.75, and that comes straight off the price: $14.99 − $3.75 = $11.24.

How much do I save at 25% off $14.99?
$3.75 on a $14.99 item, which is the 25% that comes off before the till total of $11.24. The share you still pay is 75%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 25% off plus another 25% off the same as 50% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 25% then 25% is 43.8% off in total, not 50%. On $14.99 the first cut leaves $11.24, and a second 25% takes it to $8.43.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $12.14 on a $11.24 subtotal, not 8% of $14.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages