DiscountVibe

25% Off $24.99 — You Pay $18.74

25% of $24.99 is $6.25, so the price drops from $24.99 to $18.74. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$18.74before tax
You save$6.2525% of $24.99
Fraction paid75%you keep $18.74 of $24.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal25 ÷ 1000.25
Discount amount$24.99 × 0.25$6.25
Final price$24.99 − $6.25$18.74
Price paid, share of original$18.74 ÷ $24.99 × 10075%

On the price ladder $24.99 is entry 5 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $19.99 and $5.00 below $29.99. The same 25% label saves $5.00 on $19.99 against $6.25 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $18.74 rather than $24.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$19.68$0.94
6%$19.87$1.12
7%$20.05$1.31
8%$20.24$1.50
9%$20.43$1.69
10%$20.62$1.87

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 35% or 45%.

Second discountPrice after 25%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$18.74$16.8732.5% total
Extra 20% off$18.74$14.9940% total

Every discount on $24.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$22.49$2.50
15%$21.24$3.75
20%$19.99$5.00
25%$18.74$6.25
30%$17.49$7.50
40%$14.99$10.00
50%$12.50$12.50
60%$10.00$14.99
70%$7.50$17.49
75%$6.25$18.74

25% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$14.99$11.24$3.75
$19.99$14.99$5.00
$29.99$22.49$7.50
$34.99$26.24$8.75
$39.99$29.99$10.00

Frequently asked

What is 25% off $24.99?
$18.74. The discount is 25% of $24.99, which is $6.25, and that comes straight off the price: $24.99 − $6.25 = $18.74.

How much do I save at 25% off $24.99?
$6.25 on a $24.99 item, which is the 25% that comes off before the till total of $18.74. The share you still pay is 75%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 25% off plus another 25% off the same as 50% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 25% then 25% is 43.8% off in total, not 50%. On $24.99 the first cut leaves $18.74, and a second 25% takes it to $14.06.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $20.24 on a $18.74 subtotal, not 8% of $24.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages