DiscountVibe

25% Off $9.99 — You Pay $7.49

25% of $9.99 is $2.50, so the price drops from $9.99 to $7.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$7.49before tax
You save$2.5025% of $9.99
Fraction paid75%you keep $7.49 of $9.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal25 ÷ 1000.25
Discount amount$9.99 × 0.25$2.50
Final price$9.99 − $2.50$7.49
Price paid, share of original$7.49 ÷ $9.99 × 10075%

On the price ladder $9.99 is entry 2 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $4.99 and $5.00 below $14.99. The same 25% label saves $1.25 on $4.99 against $2.50 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $7.49 rather than $9.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$7.87$0.37
6%$7.94$0.45
7%$8.02$0.52
8%$8.09$0.60
9%$8.17$0.67
10%$8.24$0.75

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 35% or 45%.

Second discountPrice after 25%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$7.49$6.7432.5% total
Extra 20% off$7.49$5.9940% total

Every discount on $9.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$8.99$1.00
15%$8.49$1.50
20%$7.99$2.00
25%$7.49$2.50
30%$6.99$3.00
40%$5.99$4.00
50%$5.00$5.00
60%$4.00$5.99
70%$3.00$6.99
75%$2.50$7.49

25% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$3.74$1.25
$14.99$11.24$3.75
$19.99$14.99$5.00
$24.99$18.74$6.25

Frequently asked

What is 25% off $9.99?
$7.49. The discount is 25% of $9.99, which is $2.50, and that comes straight off the price: $9.99 − $2.50 = $7.49.

How much do I save at 25% off $9.99?
$2.50 on a $9.99 item, which is the 25% that comes off before the till total of $7.49. The share you still pay is 75%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 25% off plus another 25% off the same as 50% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 25% then 25% is 43.8% off in total, not 50%. On $9.99 the first cut leaves $7.49, and a second 25% takes it to $5.62.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $8.09 on a $7.49 subtotal, not 8% of $9.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages