DiscountVibe

60% Off $9.99 — You Pay $4.00

60% of $9.99 is $5.99, so the price drops from $9.99 to $4.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$4.00before tax
You save$5.9960% of $9.99
Fraction paid40%you keep $4.00 of $9.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal60 ÷ 1000.60
Discount amount$9.99 × 0.60$5.99
Final price$9.99 − $5.99$4.00
Price paid, share of original$4.00 ÷ $9.99 × 10040%

At $0.10 per percentage point, the 10-point move up to 70% changes the saving by $1.00 on a single unit. Two units bought at 60% save $11.98 between them, which is $4.99 more than one unit at 70% ($6.99) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $4.00 rather than $9.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$4.20$0.20
6%$4.24$0.24
7%$4.28$0.28
8%$4.32$0.32
9%$4.36$0.36
10%$4.40$0.40

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 70% or 80%.

Second discountPrice after 60%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$4.00$3.6064% total
Extra 20% off$4.00$3.2068% total

Every discount on $9.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$8.99$1.00
15%$8.49$1.50
20%$7.99$2.00
25%$7.49$2.50
30%$6.99$3.00
40%$5.99$4.00
50%$5.00$5.00
60%$4.00$5.99
70%$3.00$6.99
75%$2.50$7.49

60% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$2.00$2.99
$14.99$6.00$8.99
$19.99$8.00$11.99
$24.99$10.00$14.99

Frequently asked

What is 60% off $9.99?
$4.00. The discount is 60% of $9.99, which is $5.99, and that comes straight off the price: $9.99 − $5.99 = $4.00.

How much do I save at 60% off $9.99?
$5.99 on a $9.99 item, which is the 60% that comes off before the till total of $4.00. The share you still pay is 40%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 60% off plus another 60% off the same as 120% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 60% then 60% is 84% off in total, not 120%. On $9.99 the first cut leaves $4.00, and a second 60% takes it to $1.60.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $4.32 on a $4.00 subtotal, not 8% of $9.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages