DiscountVibe

50% Off $9.99 — You Pay $5.00

50% of $9.99 is $5.00, so the price drops from $9.99 to $5.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$5.00before tax
You save$5.0050% of $9.99
Fraction paid50%you keep $5.00 of $9.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal50 ÷ 1000.50
Discount amount$9.99 × 0.50$5.00
Final price$9.99 − $5.00$5.00
Price paid, share of original$5.00 ÷ $9.99 × 10050%

On the price ladder $9.99 is entry 2 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $4.99 and $5.00 below $14.99. The same 50% label saves $2.50 on $4.99 against $5.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $5.00 rather than $9.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$5.24$0.25
6%$5.29$0.30
7%$5.34$0.35
8%$5.39$0.40
9%$5.44$0.45
10%$5.49$0.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 60% or 70%.

Second discountPrice after 50%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$5.00$4.5055% total
Extra 20% off$5.00$4.0060% total

Every discount on $9.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$8.99$1.00
15%$8.49$1.50
20%$7.99$2.00
25%$7.49$2.50
30%$6.99$3.00
40%$5.99$4.00
50%$5.00$5.00
60%$4.00$5.99
70%$3.00$6.99
75%$2.50$7.49

50% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$2.50$2.50
$14.99$7.50$7.50
$19.99$10.00$10.00
$24.99$12.50$12.50

Frequently asked

What is 50% off $9.99?
$5.00. The discount is 50% of $9.99, which is $5.00, and that comes straight off the price: $9.99 − $5.00 = $5.00.

How much do I save at 50% off $9.99?
$5.00 on a $9.99 item, which is the 50% that comes off before the till total of $5.00. The share you still pay is 50%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 50% off plus another 50% off the same as 100% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 50% then 50% is 75% off in total, not 100%. On $9.99 the first cut leaves $5.00, and a second 50% takes it to $2.50.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $5.39 on a $5.00 subtotal, not 8% of $9.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages