DiscountVibe

50% Off $24.99 — You Pay $12.50

50% of $24.99 is $12.50, so the price drops from $24.99 to $12.50. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$12.50before tax
You save$12.5050% of $24.99
Fraction paid50%you keep $12.50 of $24.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal50 ÷ 1000.50
Discount amount$24.99 × 0.50$12.50
Final price$24.99 − $12.50$12.50
Price paid, share of original$12.50 ÷ $24.99 × 10050%

On the price ladder $24.99 is entry 5 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $19.99 and $5.00 below $29.99. The same 50% label saves $9.99 on $19.99 against $12.50 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $12.50 rather than $24.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$13.12$0.62
6%$13.24$0.75
7%$13.37$0.87
8%$13.49$1.00
9%$13.62$1.12
10%$13.74$1.25

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 60% or 70%.

Second discountPrice after 50%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$12.50$11.2555% total
Extra 20% off$12.50$10.0060% total

Every discount on $24.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$22.49$2.50
15%$21.24$3.75
20%$19.99$5.00
25%$18.74$6.25
30%$17.49$7.50
40%$14.99$10.00
50%$12.50$12.50
60%$10.00$14.99
70%$7.50$17.49
75%$6.25$18.74

50% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$14.99$7.50$7.50
$19.99$10.00$10.00
$29.99$15.00$15.00
$34.99$17.50$17.50
$39.99$20.00$20.00

Frequently asked

What is 50% off $24.99?
$12.50. The discount is 50% of $24.99, which is $12.50, and that comes straight off the price: $24.99 − $12.50 = $12.50.

How much do I save at 50% off $24.99?
$12.50 on a $24.99 item, which is the 50% that comes off before the till total of $12.50. The share you still pay is 50%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 50% off plus another 50% off the same as 100% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 50% then 50% is 75% off in total, not 100%. On $24.99 the first cut leaves $12.50, and a second 50% takes it to $6.25.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $13.49 on a $12.50 subtotal, not 8% of $24.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages