DiscountVibe

40% Off $24.99 — You Pay $14.99

40% of $24.99 is $10.00, so the price drops from $24.99 to $14.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$14.99before tax
You save$10.0040% of $24.99
Fraction paid60%you keep $14.99 of $24.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal40 ÷ 1000.40
Discount amount$24.99 × 0.40$10.00
Final price$24.99 − $10.00$14.99
Price paid, share of original$14.99 ÷ $24.99 × 10060%

This page is row 6 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $24.99. Against the 10% row it returns $7.50 extra, and it still leaves $8.74 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $24.99 is worth exactly $0.25 and the step from 30% to 40% added $2.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $14.99 rather than $24.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$15.74$0.75
6%$15.89$0.90
7%$16.04$1.05
8%$16.19$1.20
9%$16.34$1.35
10%$16.49$1.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 50% or 60%.

Second discountPrice after 40%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$14.99$13.4946% total
Extra 20% off$14.99$12.0052% total

Every discount on $24.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$22.49$2.50
15%$21.24$3.75
20%$19.99$5.00
25%$18.74$6.25
30%$17.49$7.50
40%$14.99$10.00
50%$12.50$12.50
60%$10.00$14.99
70%$7.50$17.49
75%$6.25$18.74

40% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$14.99$8.99$6.00
$19.99$11.99$8.00
$29.99$17.99$12.00
$34.99$20.99$14.00
$39.99$23.99$16.00

Frequently asked

What is 40% off $24.99?
$14.99. The discount is 40% of $24.99, which is $10.00, and that comes straight off the price: $24.99 − $10.00 = $14.99.

How much do I save at 40% off $24.99?
$10.00 on a $24.99 item, which is the 40% that comes off before the till total of $14.99. The share you still pay is 60%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 40% off plus another 40% off the same as 80% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 40% then 40% is 64% off in total, not 80%. On $24.99 the first cut leaves $14.99, and a second 40% takes it to $9.00.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $16.19 on a $14.99 subtotal, not 8% of $24.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages