DiscountVibe

40% Off $19.99 — You Pay $11.99

40% of $19.99 is $8.00, so the price drops from $19.99 to $11.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$11.99before tax
You save$8.0040% of $19.99
Fraction paid60%you keep $11.99 of $19.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal40 ÷ 1000.40
Discount amount$19.99 × 0.40$8.00
Final price$19.99 − $8.00$11.99
Price paid, share of original$11.99 ÷ $19.99 × 10060%

At $0.20 per percentage point, the 10-point move up to 50% changes the saving by $1.99 on a single unit. Two units bought at 40% save $16.00 between them, which is $6.01 more than one unit at 50% ($9.99) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $11.99 rather than $19.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$12.59$0.60
6%$12.71$0.72
7%$12.83$0.84
8%$12.95$0.96
9%$13.07$1.08
10%$13.19$1.20

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 50% or 60%.

Second discountPrice after 40%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$11.99$10.7946% total
Extra 20% off$11.99$9.6052% total

Every discount on $19.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$17.99$2.00
15%$16.99$3.00
20%$15.99$4.00
25%$14.99$5.00
30%$13.99$6.00
40%$11.99$8.00
50%$10.00$10.00
60%$8.00$11.99
70%$6.00$13.99
75%$5.00$14.99

40% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$5.99$4.00
$14.99$8.99$6.00
$24.99$14.99$10.00
$29.99$17.99$12.00
$34.99$20.99$14.00

Frequently asked

What is 40% off $19.99?
$11.99. The discount is 40% of $19.99, which is $8.00, and that comes straight off the price: $19.99 − $8.00 = $11.99.

How much do I save at 40% off $19.99?
$8.00 on a $19.99 item, which is the 40% that comes off before the till total of $11.99. The share you still pay is 60%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 40% off plus another 40% off the same as 80% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 40% then 40% is 64% off in total, not 80%. On $19.99 the first cut leaves $11.99, and a second 40% takes it to $7.20.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $12.95 on a $11.99 subtotal, not 8% of $19.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages