DiscountVibe

20% Off $19.99 — You Pay $15.99

20% of $19.99 is $4.00, so the price drops from $19.99 to $15.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$15.99before tax
You save$4.0020% of $19.99
Fraction paid80%you keep $15.99 of $19.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal20 ÷ 1000.20
Discount amount$19.99 × 0.20$4.00
Final price$19.99 − $4.00$15.99
Price paid, share of original$15.99 ÷ $19.99 × 10080%

At $0.20 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 25% changes the saving by $1.00 on a single unit. Two units bought at 20% save $8.00 between them, which is $3.00 more than one unit at 25% ($5.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $15.99 rather than $19.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$16.79$0.80
6%$16.95$0.96
7%$17.11$1.12
8%$17.27$1.28
9%$17.43$1.44
10%$17.59$1.60

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 30% or 40%.

Second discountPrice after 20%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$15.99$14.3928% total
Extra 20% off$15.99$12.7936% total

Every discount on $19.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$17.99$2.00
15%$16.99$3.00
20%$15.99$4.00
25%$14.99$5.00
30%$13.99$6.00
40%$11.99$8.00
50%$10.00$10.00
60%$8.00$11.99
70%$6.00$13.99
75%$5.00$14.99

20% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$7.99$2.00
$14.99$11.99$3.00
$24.99$19.99$5.00
$29.99$23.99$6.00
$34.99$27.99$7.00

Frequently asked

What is 20% off $19.99?
$15.99. The discount is 20% of $19.99, which is $4.00, and that comes straight off the price: $19.99 − $4.00 = $15.99.

How much do I save at 20% off $19.99?
$4.00 on a $19.99 item, which is the 20% that comes off before the till total of $15.99. The share you still pay is 80%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 20% off plus another 20% off the same as 40% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 20% then 20% is 36% off in total, not 40%. On $19.99 the first cut leaves $15.99, and a second 20% takes it to $12.79.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $17.27 on a $15.99 subtotal, not 8% of $19.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages