DiscountVibe

20% Off $34.99 — You Pay $27.99

20% of $34.99 is $7.00, so the price drops from $34.99 to $27.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$27.99before tax
You save$7.0020% of $34.99
Fraction paid80%you keep $27.99 of $34.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal20 ÷ 1000.20
Discount amount$34.99 × 0.20$7.00
Final price$34.99 − $7.00$27.99
Price paid, share of original$27.99 ÷ $34.99 × 10080%

At $0.35 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 25% changes the saving by $1.75 on a single unit. Two units bought at 20% save $14.00 between them, which is $5.25 more than one unit at 25% ($8.75) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $27.99 rather than $34.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$29.39$1.40
6%$29.67$1.68
7%$29.95$1.96
8%$30.23$2.24
9%$30.51$2.52
10%$30.79$2.80

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 30% or 40%.

Second discountPrice after 20%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$27.99$25.1928% total
Extra 20% off$27.99$22.3936% total

Every discount on $34.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$31.49$3.50
15%$29.74$5.25
20%$27.99$7.00
25%$26.24$8.75
30%$24.49$10.50
40%$20.99$14.00
50%$17.50$17.50
60%$14.00$20.99
70%$10.50$24.49
75%$8.75$26.24

20% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$24.99$19.99$5.00
$29.99$23.99$6.00
$39.99$31.99$8.00
$49.99$39.99$10.00
$59.99$47.99$12.00

Frequently asked

What is 20% off $34.99?
$27.99. The discount is 20% of $34.99, which is $7.00, and that comes straight off the price: $34.99 − $7.00 = $27.99.

How much do I save at 20% off $34.99?
$7.00 on a $34.99 item, which is the 20% that comes off before the till total of $27.99. The share you still pay is 80%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 20% off plus another 20% off the same as 40% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 20% then 20% is 36% off in total, not 40%. On $34.99 the first cut leaves $27.99, and a second 20% takes it to $22.39.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $30.23 on a $27.99 subtotal, not 8% of $34.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages