DiscountVibe

20% Off $29.99 — You Pay $23.99

20% of $29.99 is $6.00, so the price drops from $29.99 to $23.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$23.99before tax
You save$6.0020% of $29.99
Fraction paid80%you keep $23.99 of $29.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal20 ÷ 1000.20
Discount amount$29.99 × 0.20$6.00
Final price$29.99 − $6.00$23.99
Price paid, share of original$23.99 ÷ $29.99 × 10080%

On the price ladder $29.99 is entry 6 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $24.99 and $5.00 below $34.99. The same 20% label saves $5.00 on $24.99 against $6.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $23.99 rather than $29.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$25.19$1.20
6%$25.43$1.44
7%$25.67$1.68
8%$25.91$1.92
9%$26.15$2.16
10%$26.39$2.40

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 30% or 40%.

Second discountPrice after 20%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$23.99$21.5928% total
Extra 20% off$23.99$19.1936% total

Every discount on $29.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$26.99$3.00
15%$25.49$4.50
20%$23.99$6.00
25%$22.49$7.50
30%$20.99$9.00
40%$17.99$12.00
50%$15.00$15.00
60%$12.00$17.99
70%$9.00$20.99
75%$7.50$22.49

20% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$19.99$15.99$4.00
$24.99$19.99$5.00
$34.99$27.99$7.00
$39.99$31.99$8.00
$49.99$39.99$10.00

Frequently asked

What is 20% off $29.99?
$23.99. The discount is 20% of $29.99, which is $6.00, and that comes straight off the price: $29.99 − $6.00 = $23.99.

How much do I save at 20% off $29.99?
$6.00 on a $29.99 item, which is the 20% that comes off before the till total of $23.99. The share you still pay is 80%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 20% off plus another 20% off the same as 40% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 20% then 20% is 36% off in total, not 40%. On $29.99 the first cut leaves $23.99, and a second 20% takes it to $19.19.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $25.91 on a $23.99 subtotal, not 8% of $29.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages