DiscountVibe

60% Off $29.99 — You Pay $12.00

60% of $29.99 is $17.99, so the price drops from $29.99 to $12.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$12.00before tax
You save$17.9960% of $29.99
Fraction paid40%you keep $12.00 of $29.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal60 ÷ 1000.60
Discount amount$29.99 × 0.60$17.99
Final price$29.99 − $17.99$12.00
Price paid, share of original$12.00 ÷ $29.99 × 10040%

This page is row 8 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $29.99. Against the 10% row it returns $14.99 extra, and it still leaves $4.50 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $29.99 is worth exactly $0.30 and the step from 50% to 60% added $2.99.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $12.00 rather than $29.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$12.60$0.60
6%$12.72$0.72
7%$12.84$0.84
8%$12.96$0.96
9%$13.08$1.08
10%$13.20$1.20

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 70% or 80%.

Second discountPrice after 60%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$12.00$10.8064% total
Extra 20% off$12.00$9.6068% total

Every discount on $29.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$26.99$3.00
15%$25.49$4.50
20%$23.99$6.00
25%$22.49$7.50
30%$20.99$9.00
40%$17.99$12.00
50%$15.00$15.00
60%$12.00$17.99
70%$9.00$20.99
75%$7.50$22.49

60% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$19.99$8.00$11.99
$24.99$10.00$14.99
$34.99$14.00$20.99
$39.99$16.00$23.99
$49.99$20.00$29.99

Frequently asked

What is 60% off $29.99?
$12.00. The discount is 60% of $29.99, which is $17.99, and that comes straight off the price: $29.99 − $17.99 = $12.00.

How much do I save at 60% off $29.99?
$17.99 on a $29.99 item, which is the 60% that comes off before the till total of $12.00. The share you still pay is 40%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 60% off plus another 60% off the same as 120% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 60% then 60% is 84% off in total, not 120%. On $29.99 the first cut leaves $12.00, and a second 60% takes it to $4.80.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $12.96 on a $12.00 subtotal, not 8% of $29.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages