DiscountVibe

75% Off $29.99 — You Pay $7.50

75% of $29.99 is $22.49, so the price drops from $29.99 to $7.50. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$7.50before tax
You save$22.4975% of $29.99
Fraction paid25%you keep $7.50 of $29.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal75 ÷ 1000.75
Discount amount$29.99 × 0.75$22.49
Final price$29.99 − $22.49$7.50
Price paid, share of original$7.50 ÷ $29.99 × 10025%

At $0.30 per percentage point, the 5-point move down from 70% changes the saving by $1.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 75% save $44.98 between them, which is $23.99 more than one unit at 70% ($20.99) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $7.50 rather than $29.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$7.87$0.37
6%$7.95$0.45
7%$8.02$0.52
8%$8.10$0.60
9%$8.17$0.67
10%$8.25$0.75

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 85% or 95%.

Second discountPrice after 75%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$7.50$6.7577.5% total
Extra 20% off$7.50$6.0080% total

Every discount on $29.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$26.99$3.00
15%$25.49$4.50
20%$23.99$6.00
25%$22.49$7.50
30%$20.99$9.00
40%$17.99$12.00
50%$15.00$15.00
60%$12.00$17.99
70%$9.00$20.99
75%$7.50$22.49

75% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$19.99$5.00$14.99
$24.99$6.25$18.74
$34.99$8.75$26.24
$39.99$10.00$29.99
$49.99$12.50$37.49

Frequently asked

What is 75% off $29.99?
$7.50. The discount is 75% of $29.99, which is $22.49, and that comes straight off the price: $29.99 − $22.49 = $7.50.

How much do I save at 75% off $29.99?
$22.49 on a $29.99 item, which is the 75% that comes off before the till total of $7.50. The share you still pay is 25%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 75% off plus another 75% off the same as 150% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 75% then 75% is 93.8% off in total, not 150%. On $29.99 the first cut leaves $7.50, and a second 75% takes it to $1.87.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $8.10 on a $7.50 subtotal, not 8% of $29.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages