DiscountVibe

75% Off $19.99 — You Pay $5.00

75% of $19.99 is $14.99, so the price drops from $19.99 to $5.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$5.00before tax
You save$14.9975% of $19.99
Fraction paid25%you keep $5.00 of $19.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal75 ÷ 1000.75
Discount amount$19.99 × 0.75$14.99
Final price$19.99 − $14.99$5.00
Price paid, share of original$5.00 ÷ $19.99 × 10025%

This page is row 10 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $19.99. Against the 10% row it returns $12.99 extra, and it still leaves $0.00 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $19.99 is worth exactly $0.20 and the step from 70% to 75% added $1.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $5.00 rather than $19.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$5.25$0.25
6%$5.30$0.30
7%$5.35$0.35
8%$5.40$0.40
9%$5.45$0.45
10%$5.50$0.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 85% or 95%.

Second discountPrice after 75%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$5.00$4.5077.5% total
Extra 20% off$5.00$4.0080% total

Every discount on $19.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$17.99$2.00
15%$16.99$3.00
20%$15.99$4.00
25%$14.99$5.00
30%$13.99$6.00
40%$11.99$8.00
50%$10.00$10.00
60%$8.00$11.99
70%$6.00$13.99
75%$5.00$14.99

75% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$2.50$7.49
$14.99$3.75$11.24
$24.99$6.25$18.74
$29.99$7.50$22.49
$34.99$8.75$26.24

Frequently asked

What is 75% off $19.99?
$5.00. The discount is 75% of $19.99, which is $14.99, and that comes straight off the price: $19.99 − $14.99 = $5.00.

How much do I save at 75% off $19.99?
$14.99 on a $19.99 item, which is the 75% that comes off before the till total of $5.00. The share you still pay is 25%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 75% off plus another 75% off the same as 150% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 75% then 75% is 93.8% off in total, not 150%. On $19.99 the first cut leaves $5.00, and a second 75% takes it to $1.25.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $5.40 on a $5.00 subtotal, not 8% of $19.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages