DiscountVibe

10% Off $19.99 — You Pay $17.99

10% of $19.99 is $2.00, so the price drops from $19.99 to $17.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$17.99before tax
You save$2.0010% of $19.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $17.99 of $19.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$19.99 × 0.10$2.00
Final price$19.99 − $2.00$17.99
Price paid, share of original$17.99 ÷ $19.99 × 10090%

This is the bottom rung of the 10 discounts the site publishes for $19.99: it returns $2.00, and reaching the 75% row would take another $12.99 off the same shelf label. One percentage point on $19.99 is worth $0.20, which is why the 5-point step to 15% adds just $1.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $17.99 rather than $19.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$18.89$0.90
6%$19.07$1.08
7%$19.25$1.26
8%$19.43$1.44
9%$19.61$1.62
10%$19.79$1.80

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$17.99$16.1919% total
Extra 20% off$17.99$14.3928% total

Every discount on $19.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$17.99$2.00
15%$16.99$3.00
20%$15.99$4.00
25%$14.99$5.00
30%$13.99$6.00
40%$11.99$8.00
50%$10.00$10.00
60%$8.00$11.99
70%$6.00$13.99
75%$5.00$14.99

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$8.99$1.00
$14.99$13.49$1.50
$24.99$22.49$2.50
$29.99$26.99$3.00
$34.99$31.49$3.50

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $19.99?
$17.99. The discount is 10% of $19.99, which is $2.00, and that comes straight off the price: $19.99 − $2.00 = $17.99.

How much do I save at 10% off $19.99?
$2.00 on a $19.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $17.99. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $19.99 the first cut leaves $17.99, and a second 10% takes it to $16.19.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $19.43 on a $17.99 subtotal, not 8% of $19.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages