DiscountVibe

10% Off $49.99 — You Pay $44.99

10% of $49.99 is $5.00, so the price drops from $49.99 to $44.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$44.99before tax
You save$5.0010% of $49.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $44.99 of $49.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$49.99 × 0.10$5.00
Final price$49.99 − $5.00$44.99
Price paid, share of original$44.99 ÷ $49.99 × 10090%

At $0.50 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 15% changes the saving by $2.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 10% save $10.00 between them, which is $2.50 more than one unit at 15% ($7.50) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $44.99 rather than $49.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$47.24$2.25
6%$47.69$2.70
7%$48.14$3.15
8%$48.59$3.60
9%$49.04$4.05
10%$49.49$4.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$44.99$40.4919% total
Extra 20% off$44.99$35.9928% total

Every discount on $49.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$44.99$5.00
15%$42.49$7.50
20%$39.99$10.00
25%$37.49$12.50
30%$34.99$15.00
40%$29.99$20.00
50%$25.00$25.00
60%$20.00$29.99
70%$15.00$34.99
75%$12.50$37.49

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$34.99$31.49$3.50
$39.99$35.99$4.00
$59.99$53.99$6.00
$69.99$62.99$7.00
$79.99$71.99$8.00

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $49.99?
$44.99. The discount is 10% of $49.99, which is $5.00, and that comes straight off the price: $49.99 − $5.00 = $44.99.

How much do I save at 10% off $49.99?
$5.00 on a $49.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $44.99. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $49.99 the first cut leaves $44.99, and a second 10% takes it to $40.49.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $48.59 on a $44.99 subtotal, not 8% of $49.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages