DiscountVibe

15% Off $49.99 — You Pay $42.49

15% of $49.99 is $7.50, so the price drops from $49.99 to $42.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$42.49before tax
You save$7.5015% of $49.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $42.49 of $49.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$49.99 × 0.15$7.50
Final price$49.99 − $7.50$42.49
Price paid, share of original$42.49 ÷ $49.99 × 10085%

This page is row 2 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $49.99. Against the 10% row it returns $2.50 extra, and it still leaves $29.99 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $49.99 is worth exactly $0.50 and the step from 10% to 15% added $2.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $42.49 rather than $49.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$44.62$2.12
6%$45.04$2.55
7%$45.47$2.97
8%$45.89$3.40
9%$46.32$3.82
10%$46.74$4.25

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$42.49$38.2423.5% total
Extra 20% off$42.49$33.9932% total

Every discount on $49.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$44.99$5.00
15%$42.49$7.50
20%$39.99$10.00
25%$37.49$12.50
30%$34.99$15.00
40%$29.99$20.00
50%$25.00$25.00
60%$20.00$29.99
70%$15.00$34.99
75%$12.50$37.49

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$34.99$29.74$5.25
$39.99$33.99$6.00
$59.99$50.99$9.00
$69.99$59.49$10.50
$79.99$67.99$12.00

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $49.99?
$42.49. The discount is 15% of $49.99, which is $7.50, and that comes straight off the price: $49.99 − $7.50 = $42.49.

How much do I save at 15% off $49.99?
$7.50 on a $49.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $42.49. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $49.99 the first cut leaves $42.49, and a second 15% takes it to $36.12.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $45.89 on a $42.49 subtotal, not 8% of $49.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages