DiscountVibe

15% Off $4.99 — You Pay $4.24

15% of $4.99 is $0.75, so the price drops from $4.99 to $4.24. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$4.24before tax
You save$0.7515% of $4.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $4.24 of $4.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$4.99 × 0.15$0.75
Final price$4.99 − $0.75$4.24
Price paid, share of original$4.24 ÷ $4.99 × 10085%

On the price ladder $4.99 is entry 1 of 18, with nothing cheaper on the list, $5.00 below $9.99. The same 15% label saves $1.50 on $9.99 against $0.75 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $4.24 rather than $4.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$4.45$0.21
6%$4.50$0.25
7%$4.54$0.30
8%$4.58$0.34
9%$4.62$0.38
10%$4.67$0.42

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$4.24$3.8223.5% total
Extra 20% off$4.24$3.3932% total

Every discount on $4.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$4.49$0.50
15%$4.24$0.75
20%$3.99$1.00
25%$3.74$1.25
30%$3.49$1.50
40%$2.99$2.00
50%$2.50$2.50
60%$2.00$2.99
70%$1.50$3.49
75%$1.25$3.74

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$8.49$1.50
$14.99$12.74$2.25
$19.99$16.99$3.00

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $4.99?
$4.24. The discount is 15% of $4.99, which is $0.75, and that comes straight off the price: $4.99 − $0.75 = $4.24.

How much do I save at 15% off $4.99?
$0.75 on a $4.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $4.24. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $4.99 the first cut leaves $4.24, and a second 15% takes it to $3.61.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $4.58 on a $4.24 subtotal, not 8% of $4.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages