DiscountVibe

15% Off $34.99 — You Pay $29.74

15% of $34.99 is $5.25, so the price drops from $34.99 to $29.74. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$29.74before tax
You save$5.2515% of $34.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $29.74 of $34.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$34.99 × 0.15$5.25
Final price$34.99 − $5.25$29.74
Price paid, share of original$29.74 ÷ $34.99 × 10085%

On the price ladder $34.99 is entry 7 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $29.99 and $5.00 below $39.99. The same 15% label saves $4.50 on $29.99 against $5.25 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $29.74 rather than $34.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$31.23$1.49
6%$31.53$1.78
7%$31.82$2.08
8%$32.12$2.38
9%$32.42$2.68
10%$32.72$2.97

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$29.74$26.7723.5% total
Extra 20% off$29.74$23.7932% total

Every discount on $34.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$31.49$3.50
15%$29.74$5.25
20%$27.99$7.00
25%$26.24$8.75
30%$24.49$10.50
40%$20.99$14.00
50%$17.50$17.50
60%$14.00$20.99
70%$10.50$24.49
75%$8.75$26.24

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$24.99$21.24$3.75
$29.99$25.49$4.50
$39.99$33.99$6.00
$49.99$42.49$7.50
$59.99$50.99$9.00

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $34.99?
$29.74. The discount is 15% of $34.99, which is $5.25, and that comes straight off the price: $34.99 − $5.25 = $29.74.

How much do I save at 15% off $34.99?
$5.25 on a $34.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $29.74. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $34.99 the first cut leaves $29.74, and a second 15% takes it to $25.28.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $32.12 on a $29.74 subtotal, not 8% of $34.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages