DiscountVibe

40% Off $34.99 — You Pay $20.99

40% of $34.99 is $14.00, so the price drops from $34.99 to $20.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$20.99before tax
You save$14.0040% of $34.99
Fraction paid60%you keep $20.99 of $34.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal40 ÷ 1000.40
Discount amount$34.99 × 0.40$14.00
Final price$34.99 − $14.00$20.99
Price paid, share of original$20.99 ÷ $34.99 × 10060%

At $0.35 per percentage point, the 10-point move up to 50% changes the saving by $3.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 40% save $28.00 between them, which is $10.50 more than one unit at 50% ($17.50) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $20.99 rather than $34.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$22.04$1.05
6%$22.25$1.26
7%$22.46$1.47
8%$22.67$1.68
9%$22.88$1.89
10%$23.09$2.10

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 50% or 60%.

Second discountPrice after 40%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$20.99$18.8946% total
Extra 20% off$20.99$16.8052% total

Every discount on $34.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$31.49$3.50
15%$29.74$5.25
20%$27.99$7.00
25%$26.24$8.75
30%$24.49$10.50
40%$20.99$14.00
50%$17.50$17.50
60%$14.00$20.99
70%$10.50$24.49
75%$8.75$26.24

40% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$24.99$14.99$10.00
$29.99$17.99$12.00
$39.99$23.99$16.00
$49.99$29.99$20.00
$59.99$35.99$24.00

Frequently asked

What is 40% off $34.99?
$20.99. The discount is 40% of $34.99, which is $14.00, and that comes straight off the price: $34.99 − $14.00 = $20.99.

How much do I save at 40% off $34.99?
$14.00 on a $34.99 item, which is the 40% that comes off before the till total of $20.99. The share you still pay is 60%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 40% off plus another 40% off the same as 80% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 40% then 40% is 64% off in total, not 80%. On $34.99 the first cut leaves $20.99, and a second 40% takes it to $12.60.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $22.67 on a $20.99 subtotal, not 8% of $34.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages