DiscountVibe

25% Off $34.99 — You Pay $26.24

25% of $34.99 is $8.75, so the price drops from $34.99 to $26.24. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$26.24before tax
You save$8.7525% of $34.99
Fraction paid75%you keep $26.24 of $34.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal25 ÷ 1000.25
Discount amount$34.99 × 0.25$8.75
Final price$34.99 − $8.75$26.24
Price paid, share of original$26.24 ÷ $34.99 × 10075%

This page is row 4 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $34.99. Against the 10% row it returns $5.25 extra, and it still leaves $17.49 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $34.99 is worth exactly $0.35 and the step from 20% to 25% added $1.75.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $26.24 rather than $34.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$27.55$1.31
6%$27.82$1.57
7%$28.08$1.84
8%$28.34$2.10
9%$28.60$2.36
10%$28.87$2.62

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 35% or 45%.

Second discountPrice after 25%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$26.24$23.6232.5% total
Extra 20% off$26.24$20.9940% total

Every discount on $34.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$31.49$3.50
15%$29.74$5.25
20%$27.99$7.00
25%$26.24$8.75
30%$24.49$10.50
40%$20.99$14.00
50%$17.50$17.50
60%$14.00$20.99
70%$10.50$24.49
75%$8.75$26.24

25% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$24.99$18.74$6.25
$29.99$22.49$7.50
$39.99$29.99$10.00
$49.99$37.49$12.50
$59.99$44.99$15.00

Frequently asked

What is 25% off $34.99?
$26.24. The discount is 25% of $34.99, which is $8.75, and that comes straight off the price: $34.99 − $8.75 = $26.24.

How much do I save at 25% off $34.99?
$8.75 on a $34.99 item, which is the 25% that comes off before the till total of $26.24. The share you still pay is 75%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 25% off plus another 25% off the same as 50% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 25% then 25% is 43.8% off in total, not 50%. On $34.99 the first cut leaves $26.24, and a second 25% takes it to $19.68.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $28.34 on a $26.24 subtotal, not 8% of $34.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages