DiscountVibe

25% Off $29.99 — You Pay $22.49

25% of $29.99 is $7.50, so the price drops from $29.99 to $22.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$22.49before tax
You save$7.5025% of $29.99
Fraction paid75%you keep $22.49 of $29.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal25 ÷ 1000.25
Discount amount$29.99 × 0.25$7.50
Final price$29.99 − $7.50$22.49
Price paid, share of original$22.49 ÷ $29.99 × 10075%

At $0.30 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 30% changes the saving by $1.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 25% save $15.00 between them, which is $6.00 more than one unit at 30% ($9.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $22.49 rather than $29.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$23.62$1.12
6%$23.84$1.35
7%$24.07$1.57
8%$24.29$1.80
9%$24.52$2.02
10%$24.74$2.25

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 35% or 45%.

Second discountPrice after 25%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$22.49$20.2432.5% total
Extra 20% off$22.49$17.9940% total

Every discount on $29.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$26.99$3.00
15%$25.49$4.50
20%$23.99$6.00
25%$22.49$7.50
30%$20.99$9.00
40%$17.99$12.00
50%$15.00$15.00
60%$12.00$17.99
70%$9.00$20.99
75%$7.50$22.49

25% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$19.99$14.99$5.00
$24.99$18.74$6.25
$34.99$26.24$8.75
$39.99$29.99$10.00
$49.99$37.49$12.50

Frequently asked

What is 25% off $29.99?
$22.49. The discount is 25% of $29.99, which is $7.50, and that comes straight off the price: $29.99 − $7.50 = $22.49.

How much do I save at 25% off $29.99?
$7.50 on a $29.99 item, which is the 25% that comes off before the till total of $22.49. The share you still pay is 75%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 25% off plus another 25% off the same as 50% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 25% then 25% is 43.8% off in total, not 50%. On $29.99 the first cut leaves $22.49, and a second 25% takes it to $16.87.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $24.29 on a $22.49 subtotal, not 8% of $29.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages