DiscountVibe

10% Off $29.99 — You Pay $26.99

10% of $29.99 is $3.00, so the price drops from $29.99 to $26.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$26.99before tax
You save$3.0010% of $29.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $26.99 of $29.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$29.99 × 0.10$3.00
Final price$29.99 − $3.00$26.99
Price paid, share of original$26.99 ÷ $29.99 × 10090%

At $0.30 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 15% changes the saving by $1.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 10% save $6.00 between them, which is $1.50 more than one unit at 15% ($4.50) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $26.99 rather than $29.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$28.34$1.35
6%$28.61$1.62
7%$28.88$1.89
8%$29.15$2.16
9%$29.42$2.43
10%$29.69$2.70

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$26.99$24.2919% total
Extra 20% off$26.99$21.5928% total

Every discount on $29.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$26.99$3.00
15%$25.49$4.50
20%$23.99$6.00
25%$22.49$7.50
30%$20.99$9.00
40%$17.99$12.00
50%$15.00$15.00
60%$12.00$17.99
70%$9.00$20.99
75%$7.50$22.49

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$19.99$17.99$2.00
$24.99$22.49$2.50
$34.99$31.49$3.50
$39.99$35.99$4.00
$49.99$44.99$5.00

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $29.99?
$26.99. The discount is 10% of $29.99, which is $3.00, and that comes straight off the price: $29.99 − $3.00 = $26.99.

How much do I save at 10% off $29.99?
$3.00 on a $29.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $26.99. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $29.99 the first cut leaves $26.99, and a second 10% takes it to $24.29.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $29.15 on a $26.99 subtotal, not 8% of $29.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages