DiscountVibe

10% Off $34.99 — You Pay $31.49

10% of $34.99 is $3.50, so the price drops from $34.99 to $31.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$31.49before tax
You save$3.5010% of $34.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $31.49 of $34.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$34.99 × 0.10$3.50
Final price$34.99 − $3.50$31.49
Price paid, share of original$31.49 ÷ $34.99 × 10090%

This is the bottom rung of the 10 discounts the site publishes for $34.99: it returns $3.50, and reaching the 75% row would take another $22.74 off the same shelf label. One percentage point on $34.99 is worth $0.35, which is why the 5-point step to 15% adds just $1.75.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $31.49 rather than $34.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$33.07$1.57
6%$33.38$1.89
7%$33.70$2.20
8%$34.01$2.52
9%$34.33$2.83
10%$34.64$3.15

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$31.49$28.3419% total
Extra 20% off$31.49$25.1928% total

Every discount on $34.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$31.49$3.50
15%$29.74$5.25
20%$27.99$7.00
25%$26.24$8.75
30%$24.49$10.50
40%$20.99$14.00
50%$17.50$17.50
60%$14.00$20.99
70%$10.50$24.49
75%$8.75$26.24

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$24.99$22.49$2.50
$29.99$26.99$3.00
$39.99$35.99$4.00
$49.99$44.99$5.00
$59.99$53.99$6.00

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $34.99?
$31.49. The discount is 10% of $34.99, which is $3.50, and that comes straight off the price: $34.99 − $3.50 = $31.49.

How much do I save at 10% off $34.99?
$3.50 on a $34.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $31.49. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $34.99 the first cut leaves $31.49, and a second 10% takes it to $28.34.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $34.01 on a $31.49 subtotal, not 8% of $34.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages