DiscountVibe

10% Off $39.99 — You Pay $35.99

10% of $39.99 is $4.00, so the price drops from $39.99 to $35.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$35.99before tax
You save$4.0010% of $39.99
Fraction paid90%you keep $35.99 of $39.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal10 ÷ 1000.10
Discount amount$39.99 × 0.10$4.00
Final price$39.99 − $4.00$35.99
Price paid, share of original$35.99 ÷ $39.99 × 10090%

On the price ladder $39.99 is entry 8 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $34.99 and $10.00 below $49.99. The same 10% label saves $3.50 on $34.99 against $4.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $35.99 rather than $39.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$37.79$1.80
6%$38.15$2.16
7%$38.51$2.52
8%$38.87$2.88
9%$39.23$3.24
10%$39.59$3.60

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 20% or 30%.

Second discountPrice after 10%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$35.99$32.3919% total
Extra 20% off$35.99$28.7928% total

Every discount on $39.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$35.99$4.00
15%$33.99$6.00
20%$31.99$8.00
25%$29.99$10.00
30%$27.99$12.00
40%$23.99$16.00
50%$20.00$20.00
60%$16.00$23.99
70%$12.00$27.99
75%$10.00$29.99

10% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$29.99$26.99$3.00
$34.99$31.49$3.50
$49.99$44.99$5.00
$59.99$53.99$6.00
$69.99$62.99$7.00

Frequently asked

What is 10% off $39.99?
$35.99. The discount is 10% of $39.99, which is $4.00, and that comes straight off the price: $39.99 − $4.00 = $35.99.

How much do I save at 10% off $39.99?
$4.00 on a $39.99 item, which is the 10% that comes off before the till total of $35.99. The share you still pay is 90%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 10% off plus another 10% off the same as 20% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 10% then 10% is 19% off in total, not 20%. On $39.99 the first cut leaves $35.99, and a second 10% takes it to $32.39.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $38.87 on a $35.99 subtotal, not 8% of $39.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages