DiscountVibe

30% Off $39.99 — You Pay $27.99

30% of $39.99 is $12.00, so the price drops from $39.99 to $27.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$27.99before tax
You save$12.0030% of $39.99
Fraction paid70%you keep $27.99 of $39.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal30 ÷ 1000.30
Discount amount$39.99 × 0.30$12.00
Final price$39.99 − $12.00$27.99
Price paid, share of original$27.99 ÷ $39.99 × 10070%

At $0.40 per percentage point, the 10-point move up to 40% changes the saving by $4.00 on a single unit. Two units bought at 30% save $24.00 between them, which is $8.00 more than one unit at 40% ($16.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $27.99 rather than $39.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$29.39$1.40
6%$29.67$1.68
7%$29.95$1.96
8%$30.23$2.24
9%$30.51$2.52
10%$30.79$2.80

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 40% or 50%.

Second discountPrice after 30%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$27.99$25.1937% total
Extra 20% off$27.99$22.3944% total

Every discount on $39.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$35.99$4.00
15%$33.99$6.00
20%$31.99$8.00
25%$29.99$10.00
30%$27.99$12.00
40%$23.99$16.00
50%$20.00$20.00
60%$16.00$23.99
70%$12.00$27.99
75%$10.00$29.99

30% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$29.99$20.99$9.00
$34.99$24.49$10.50
$49.99$34.99$15.00
$59.99$41.99$18.00
$69.99$48.99$21.00

Frequently asked

What is 30% off $39.99?
$27.99. The discount is 30% of $39.99, which is $12.00, and that comes straight off the price: $39.99 − $12.00 = $27.99.

How much do I save at 30% off $39.99?
$12.00 on a $39.99 item, which is the 30% that comes off before the till total of $27.99. The share you still pay is 70%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 30% off plus another 30% off the same as 60% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 30% then 30% is 51% off in total, not 60%. On $39.99 the first cut leaves $27.99, and a second 30% takes it to $19.60.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $30.23 on a $27.99 subtotal, not 8% of $39.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages