DiscountVibe

30% Off $9.99 — You Pay $6.99

30% of $9.99 is $3.00, so the price drops from $9.99 to $6.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$6.99before tax
You save$3.0030% of $9.99
Fraction paid70%you keep $6.99 of $9.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal30 ÷ 1000.30
Discount amount$9.99 × 0.30$3.00
Final price$9.99 − $3.00$6.99
Price paid, share of original$6.99 ÷ $9.99 × 10070%

At $0.10 per percentage point, the 10-point move up to 40% changes the saving by $1.00 on a single unit. Two units bought at 30% save $6.00 between them, which is $2.00 more than one unit at 40% ($4.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $6.99 rather than $9.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$7.34$0.35
6%$7.41$0.42
7%$7.48$0.49
8%$7.55$0.56
9%$7.62$0.63
10%$7.69$0.70

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 40% or 50%.

Second discountPrice after 30%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$6.99$6.2937% total
Extra 20% off$6.99$5.5944% total

Every discount on $9.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$8.99$1.00
15%$8.49$1.50
20%$7.99$2.00
25%$7.49$2.50
30%$6.99$3.00
40%$5.99$4.00
50%$5.00$5.00
60%$4.00$5.99
70%$3.00$6.99
75%$2.50$7.49

30% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$3.49$1.50
$14.99$10.49$4.50
$19.99$13.99$6.00
$24.99$17.49$7.50

Frequently asked

What is 30% off $9.99?
$6.99. The discount is 30% of $9.99, which is $3.00, and that comes straight off the price: $9.99 − $3.00 = $6.99.

How much do I save at 30% off $9.99?
$3.00 on a $9.99 item, which is the 30% that comes off before the till total of $6.99. The share you still pay is 70%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 30% off plus another 30% off the same as 60% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 30% then 30% is 51% off in total, not 60%. On $9.99 the first cut leaves $6.99, and a second 30% takes it to $4.90.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $7.55 on a $6.99 subtotal, not 8% of $9.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages