DiscountVibe

30% Off $24.99 — You Pay $17.49

30% of $24.99 is $7.50, so the price drops from $24.99 to $17.49. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$17.49before tax
You save$7.5030% of $24.99
Fraction paid70%you keep $17.49 of $24.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal30 ÷ 1000.30
Discount amount$24.99 × 0.30$7.50
Final price$24.99 − $7.50$17.49
Price paid, share of original$17.49 ÷ $24.99 × 10070%

At $0.25 per percentage point, the 10-point move up to 40% changes the saving by $2.50 on a single unit. Two units bought at 30% save $15.00 between them, which is $5.00 more than one unit at 40% ($10.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $17.49 rather than $24.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$18.37$0.87
6%$18.54$1.05
7%$18.72$1.22
8%$18.89$1.40
9%$19.07$1.57
10%$19.24$1.75

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 40% or 50%.

Second discountPrice after 30%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$17.49$15.7437% total
Extra 20% off$17.49$13.9944% total

Every discount on $24.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$22.49$2.50
15%$21.24$3.75
20%$19.99$5.00
25%$18.74$6.25
30%$17.49$7.50
40%$14.99$10.00
50%$12.50$12.50
60%$10.00$14.99
70%$7.50$17.49
75%$6.25$18.74

30% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$14.99$10.49$4.50
$19.99$13.99$6.00
$29.99$20.99$9.00
$34.99$24.49$10.50
$39.99$27.99$12.00

Frequently asked

What is 30% off $24.99?
$17.49. The discount is 30% of $24.99, which is $7.50, and that comes straight off the price: $24.99 − $7.50 = $17.49.

How much do I save at 30% off $24.99?
$7.50 on a $24.99 item, which is the 30% that comes off before the till total of $17.49. The share you still pay is 70%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 30% off plus another 30% off the same as 60% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 30% then 30% is 51% off in total, not 60%. On $24.99 the first cut leaves $17.49, and a second 30% takes it to $12.25.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $18.89 on a $17.49 subtotal, not 8% of $24.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages