DiscountVibe

75% Off $24.99 — You Pay $6.25

75% of $24.99 is $18.74, so the price drops from $24.99 to $6.25. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$6.25before tax
You save$18.7475% of $24.99
Fraction paid25%you keep $6.25 of $24.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal75 ÷ 1000.75
Discount amount$24.99 × 0.75$18.74
Final price$24.99 − $18.74$6.25
Price paid, share of original$6.25 ÷ $24.99 × 10025%

On the price ladder $24.99 is entry 5 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $19.99 and $5.00 below $29.99. The same 75% label saves $14.99 on $19.99 against $18.74 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $6.25 rather than $24.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$6.56$0.31
6%$6.62$0.37
7%$6.68$0.44
8%$6.75$0.50
9%$6.81$0.56
10%$6.87$0.62

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 85% or 95%.

Second discountPrice after 75%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$6.25$5.6277.5% total
Extra 20% off$6.25$5.0080% total

Every discount on $24.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$22.49$2.50
15%$21.24$3.75
20%$19.99$5.00
25%$18.74$6.25
30%$17.49$7.50
40%$14.99$10.00
50%$12.50$12.50
60%$10.00$14.99
70%$7.50$17.49
75%$6.25$18.74

75% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$14.99$3.75$11.24
$19.99$5.00$14.99
$29.99$7.50$22.49
$34.99$8.75$26.24
$39.99$10.00$29.99

Frequently asked

What is 75% off $24.99?
$6.25. The discount is 75% of $24.99, which is $18.74, and that comes straight off the price: $24.99 − $18.74 = $6.25.

How much do I save at 75% off $24.99?
$18.74 on a $24.99 item, which is the 75% that comes off before the till total of $6.25. The share you still pay is 25%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 75% off plus another 75% off the same as 150% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 75% then 75% is 93.8% off in total, not 150%. On $24.99 the first cut leaves $6.25, and a second 75% takes it to $1.56.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $6.75 on a $6.25 subtotal, not 8% of $24.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages