DiscountVibe

75% Off $14.99 — You Pay $3.75

75% of $14.99 is $11.24, so the price drops from $14.99 to $3.75. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$3.75before tax
You save$11.2475% of $14.99
Fraction paid25%you keep $3.75 of $14.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal75 ÷ 1000.75
Discount amount$14.99 × 0.75$11.24
Final price$14.99 − $11.24$3.75
Price paid, share of original$3.75 ÷ $14.99 × 10025%

At $0.15 per percentage point, the 5-point move down from 70% changes the saving by $0.75 on a single unit. Two units bought at 75% save $22.48 between them, which is $11.99 more than one unit at 70% ($10.49) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $3.75 rather than $14.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$3.93$0.19
6%$3.97$0.22
7%$4.01$0.26
8%$4.05$0.30
9%$4.08$0.34
10%$4.12$0.37

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 85% or 95%.

Second discountPrice after 75%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$3.75$3.3777.5% total
Extra 20% off$3.75$3.0080% total

Every discount on $14.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$13.49$1.50
15%$12.74$2.25
20%$11.99$3.00
25%$11.24$3.75
30%$10.49$4.50
40%$8.99$6.00
50%$7.50$7.50
60%$6.00$8.99
70%$4.50$10.49
75%$3.75$11.24

75% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$1.25$3.74
$9.99$2.50$7.49
$19.99$5.00$14.99
$24.99$6.25$18.74
$29.99$7.50$22.49

Frequently asked

What is 75% off $14.99?
$3.75. The discount is 75% of $14.99, which is $11.24, and that comes straight off the price: $14.99 − $11.24 = $3.75.

How much do I save at 75% off $14.99?
$11.24 on a $14.99 item, which is the 75% that comes off before the till total of $3.75. The share you still pay is 25%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 75% off plus another 75% off the same as 150% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 75% then 75% is 93.8% off in total, not 150%. On $14.99 the first cut leaves $3.75, and a second 75% takes it to $0.94.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $4.05 on a $3.75 subtotal, not 8% of $14.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages