DiscountVibe

70% Off $14.99 — You Pay $4.50

70% of $14.99 is $10.49, so the price drops from $14.99 to $4.50. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$4.50before tax
You save$10.4970% of $14.99
Fraction paid30%you keep $4.50 of $14.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal70 ÷ 1000.70
Discount amount$14.99 × 0.70$10.49
Final price$14.99 − $10.49$4.50
Price paid, share of original$4.50 ÷ $14.99 × 10030%

On the price ladder $14.99 is entry 3 of 18, sitting $5.00 above $9.99 and $5.00 below $19.99. The same 70% label saves $6.99 on $9.99 against $10.49 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $4.50 rather than $14.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$4.72$0.22
6%$4.77$0.27
7%$4.81$0.31
8%$4.86$0.36
9%$4.90$0.40
10%$4.95$0.45

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 80% or 90%.

Second discountPrice after 70%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$4.50$4.0573% total
Extra 20% off$4.50$3.6076% total

Every discount on $14.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$13.49$1.50
15%$12.74$2.25
20%$11.99$3.00
25%$11.24$3.75
30%$10.49$4.50
40%$8.99$6.00
50%$7.50$7.50
60%$6.00$8.99
70%$4.50$10.49
75%$3.75$11.24

70% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$4.99$1.50$3.49
$9.99$3.00$6.99
$19.99$6.00$13.99
$24.99$7.50$17.49
$29.99$9.00$20.99

Frequently asked

What is 70% off $14.99?
$4.50. The discount is 70% of $14.99, which is $10.49, and that comes straight off the price: $14.99 − $10.49 = $4.50.

How much do I save at 70% off $14.99?
$10.49 on a $14.99 item, which is the 70% that comes off before the till total of $4.50. The share you still pay is 30%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 70% off plus another 70% off the same as 140% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 70% then 70% is 91% off in total, not 140%. On $14.99 the first cut leaves $4.50, and a second 70% takes it to $1.35.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $4.86 on a $4.50 subtotal, not 8% of $14.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages