DiscountVibe

70% Off $19.99 — You Pay $6.00

70% of $19.99 is $13.99, so the price drops from $19.99 to $6.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$6.00before tax
You save$13.9970% of $19.99
Fraction paid30%you keep $6.00 of $19.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal70 ÷ 1000.70
Discount amount$19.99 × 0.70$13.99
Final price$19.99 − $13.99$6.00
Price paid, share of original$6.00 ÷ $19.99 × 10030%

At $0.20 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 75% changes the saving by $1.00 on a single unit. Two units bought at 70% save $27.98 between them, which is $12.99 more than one unit at 75% ($14.99) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $6.00 rather than $19.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$6.30$0.30
6%$6.36$0.36
7%$6.42$0.42
8%$6.48$0.48
9%$6.54$0.54
10%$6.60$0.60

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 80% or 90%.

Second discountPrice after 70%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$6.00$5.4073% total
Extra 20% off$6.00$4.8076% total

Every discount on $19.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$17.99$2.00
15%$16.99$3.00
20%$15.99$4.00
25%$14.99$5.00
30%$13.99$6.00
40%$11.99$8.00
50%$10.00$10.00
60%$8.00$11.99
70%$6.00$13.99
75%$5.00$14.99

70% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$3.00$6.99
$14.99$4.50$10.49
$24.99$7.50$17.49
$29.99$9.00$20.99
$34.99$10.50$24.49

Frequently asked

What is 70% off $19.99?
$6.00. The discount is 70% of $19.99, which is $13.99, and that comes straight off the price: $19.99 − $13.99 = $6.00.

How much do I save at 70% off $19.99?
$13.99 on a $19.99 item, which is the 70% that comes off before the till total of $6.00. The share you still pay is 30%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 70% off plus another 70% off the same as 140% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 70% then 70% is 91% off in total, not 140%. On $19.99 the first cut leaves $6.00, and a second 70% takes it to $1.80.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $6.48 on a $6.00 subtotal, not 8% of $19.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages