DiscountVibe

70% Off $59.99 — You Pay $18.00

70% of $59.99 is $41.99, so the price drops from $59.99 to $18.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$18.00before tax
You save$41.9970% of $59.99
Fraction paid30%you keep $18.00 of $59.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal70 ÷ 1000.70
Discount amount$59.99 × 0.70$41.99
Final price$59.99 − $41.99$18.00
Price paid, share of original$18.00 ÷ $59.99 × 10030%

At $0.60 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 75% changes the saving by $3.00 on a single unit. Two units bought at 70% save $83.98 between them, which is $38.99 more than one unit at 75% ($44.99) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $18.00 rather than $59.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$18.90$0.90
6%$19.08$1.08
7%$19.26$1.26
8%$19.44$1.44
9%$19.62$1.62
10%$19.80$1.80

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 80% or 90%.

Second discountPrice after 70%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$18.00$16.2073% total
Extra 20% off$18.00$14.4076% total

Every discount on $59.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$53.99$6.00
15%$50.99$9.00
20%$47.99$12.00
25%$44.99$15.00
30%$41.99$18.00
40%$35.99$24.00
50%$30.00$30.00
60%$24.00$35.99
70%$18.00$41.99
75%$15.00$44.99

70% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$39.99$12.00$27.99
$49.99$15.00$34.99
$69.99$21.00$48.99
$79.99$24.00$55.99
$89.99$27.00$62.99

Frequently asked

What is 70% off $59.99?
$18.00. The discount is 70% of $59.99, which is $41.99, and that comes straight off the price: $59.99 − $41.99 = $18.00.

How much do I save at 70% off $59.99?
$41.99 on a $59.99 item, which is the 70% that comes off before the till total of $18.00. The share you still pay is 30%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 70% off plus another 70% off the same as 140% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 70% then 70% is 91% off in total, not 140%. On $59.99 the first cut leaves $18.00, and a second 70% takes it to $5.40.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $19.44 on a $18.00 subtotal, not 8% of $59.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages