DiscountVibe

20% Off $59.99 — You Pay $47.99

20% of $59.99 is $12.00, so the price drops from $59.99 to $47.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$47.99before tax
You save$12.0020% of $59.99
Fraction paid80%you keep $47.99 of $59.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal20 ÷ 1000.20
Discount amount$59.99 × 0.20$12.00
Final price$59.99 − $12.00$47.99
Price paid, share of original$47.99 ÷ $59.99 × 10080%

At $0.60 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 25% changes the saving by $3.00 on a single unit. Two units bought at 20% save $24.00 between them, which is $9.00 more than one unit at 25% ($15.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $47.99 rather than $59.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$50.39$2.40
6%$50.87$2.88
7%$51.35$3.36
8%$51.83$3.84
9%$52.31$4.32
10%$52.79$4.80

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 30% or 40%.

Second discountPrice after 20%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$47.99$43.1928% total
Extra 20% off$47.99$38.3936% total

Every discount on $59.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$53.99$6.00
15%$50.99$9.00
20%$47.99$12.00
25%$44.99$15.00
30%$41.99$18.00
40%$35.99$24.00
50%$30.00$30.00
60%$24.00$35.99
70%$18.00$41.99
75%$15.00$44.99

20% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$39.99$31.99$8.00
$49.99$39.99$10.00
$69.99$55.99$14.00
$79.99$63.99$16.00
$89.99$71.99$18.00

Frequently asked

What is 20% off $59.99?
$47.99. The discount is 20% of $59.99, which is $12.00, and that comes straight off the price: $59.99 − $12.00 = $47.99.

How much do I save at 20% off $59.99?
$12.00 on a $59.99 item, which is the 20% that comes off before the till total of $47.99. The share you still pay is 80%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 20% off plus another 20% off the same as 40% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 20% then 20% is 36% off in total, not 40%. On $59.99 the first cut leaves $47.99, and a second 20% takes it to $38.39.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $51.83 on a $47.99 subtotal, not 8% of $59.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages