DiscountVibe

15% Off $59.99 — You Pay $50.99

15% of $59.99 is $9.00, so the price drops from $59.99 to $50.99. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$50.99before tax
You save$9.0015% of $59.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $50.99 of $59.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$59.99 × 0.15$9.00
Final price$59.99 − $9.00$50.99
Price paid, share of original$50.99 ÷ $59.99 × 10085%

On the price ladder $59.99 is entry 10 of 18, sitting $10.00 above $49.99 and $10.00 below $69.99. The same 15% label saves $7.50 on $49.99 against $9.00 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $50.99 rather than $59.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$53.54$2.55
6%$54.05$3.06
7%$54.56$3.57
8%$55.07$4.08
9%$55.58$4.59
10%$56.09$5.10

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$50.99$45.8923.5% total
Extra 20% off$50.99$40.7932% total

Every discount on $59.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$53.99$6.00
15%$50.99$9.00
20%$47.99$12.00
25%$44.99$15.00
30%$41.99$18.00
40%$35.99$24.00
50%$30.00$30.00
60%$24.00$35.99
70%$18.00$41.99
75%$15.00$44.99

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$39.99$33.99$6.00
$49.99$42.49$7.50
$69.99$59.49$10.50
$79.99$67.99$12.00
$89.99$76.49$13.50

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $59.99?
$50.99. The discount is 15% of $59.99, which is $9.00, and that comes straight off the price: $59.99 − $9.00 = $50.99.

How much do I save at 15% off $59.99?
$9.00 on a $59.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $50.99. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $59.99 the first cut leaves $50.99, and a second 15% takes it to $43.34.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $55.07 on a $50.99 subtotal, not 8% of $59.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages