DiscountVibe

15% Off $24.99 — You Pay $21.24

15% of $24.99 is $3.75, so the price drops from $24.99 to $21.24. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$21.24before tax
You save$3.7515% of $24.99
Fraction paid85%you keep $21.24 of $24.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal15 ÷ 1000.15
Discount amount$24.99 × 0.15$3.75
Final price$24.99 − $3.75$21.24
Price paid, share of original$21.24 ÷ $24.99 × 10085%

At $0.25 per percentage point, the 5-point move up to 20% changes the saving by $1.25 on a single unit. Two units bought at 15% save $7.50 between them, which is $2.50 more than one unit at 20% ($5.00) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $21.24 rather than $24.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$22.30$1.06
6%$22.52$1.27
7%$22.73$1.49
8%$22.94$1.70
9%$23.15$1.91
10%$23.37$2.12

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 25% or 35%.

Second discountPrice after 15%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$21.24$19.1223.5% total
Extra 20% off$21.24$16.9932% total

Every discount on $24.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$22.49$2.50
15%$21.24$3.75
20%$19.99$5.00
25%$18.74$6.25
30%$17.49$7.50
40%$14.99$10.00
50%$12.50$12.50
60%$10.00$14.99
70%$7.50$17.49
75%$6.25$18.74

15% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$14.99$12.74$2.25
$19.99$16.99$3.00
$29.99$25.49$4.50
$34.99$29.74$5.25
$39.99$33.99$6.00

Frequently asked

What is 15% off $24.99?
$21.24. The discount is 15% of $24.99, which is $3.75, and that comes straight off the price: $24.99 − $3.75 = $21.24.

How much do I save at 15% off $24.99?
$3.75 on a $24.99 item, which is the 15% that comes off before the till total of $21.24. The share you still pay is 85%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 15% off plus another 15% off the same as 30% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 15% then 15% is 27.8% off in total, not 30%. On $24.99 the first cut leaves $21.24, and a second 15% takes it to $18.06.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $22.94 on a $21.24 subtotal, not 8% of $24.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages