DiscountVibe

70% Off $24.99 — You Pay $7.50

70% of $24.99 is $17.49, so the price drops from $24.99 to $7.50. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$7.50before tax
You save$17.4970% of $24.99
Fraction paid30%you keep $7.50 of $24.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal70 ÷ 1000.70
Discount amount$24.99 × 0.70$17.49
Final price$24.99 − $17.49$7.50
Price paid, share of original$7.50 ÷ $24.99 × 10030%

This page is row 9 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $24.99. Against the 10% row it returns $14.99 extra, and it still leaves $1.25 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $24.99 is worth exactly $0.25 and the step from 60% to 70% added $2.50.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $7.50 rather than $24.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$7.87$0.37
6%$7.95$0.45
7%$8.02$0.52
8%$8.10$0.60
9%$8.17$0.67
10%$8.25$0.75

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 80% or 90%.

Second discountPrice after 70%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$7.50$6.7573% total
Extra 20% off$7.50$6.0076% total

Every discount on $24.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$22.49$2.50
15%$21.24$3.75
20%$19.99$5.00
25%$18.74$6.25
30%$17.49$7.50
40%$14.99$10.00
50%$12.50$12.50
60%$10.00$14.99
70%$7.50$17.49
75%$6.25$18.74

70% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$14.99$4.50$10.49
$19.99$6.00$13.99
$29.99$9.00$20.99
$34.99$10.50$24.49
$39.99$12.00$27.99

Frequently asked

What is 70% off $24.99?
$7.50. The discount is 70% of $24.99, which is $17.49, and that comes straight off the price: $24.99 − $17.49 = $7.50.

How much do I save at 70% off $24.99?
$17.49 on a $24.99 item, which is the 70% that comes off before the till total of $7.50. The share you still pay is 30%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 70% off plus another 70% off the same as 140% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 70% then 70% is 91% off in total, not 140%. On $24.99 the first cut leaves $7.50, and a second 70% takes it to $2.25.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $8.10 on a $7.50 subtotal, not 8% of $24.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages