DiscountVibe

70% Off $39.99 — You Pay $12.00

70% of $39.99 is $27.99, so the price drops from $39.99 to $12.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$12.00before tax
You save$27.9970% of $39.99
Fraction paid30%you keep $12.00 of $39.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal70 ÷ 1000.70
Discount amount$39.99 × 0.70$27.99
Final price$39.99 − $27.99$12.00
Price paid, share of original$12.00 ÷ $39.99 × 10030%

This page is row 9 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $39.99. Against the 10% row it returns $23.99 extra, and it still leaves $2.00 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $39.99 is worth exactly $0.40 and the step from 60% to 70% added $4.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $12.00 rather than $39.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$12.60$0.60
6%$12.72$0.72
7%$12.84$0.84
8%$12.96$0.96
9%$13.08$1.08
10%$13.20$1.20

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 80% or 90%.

Second discountPrice after 70%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$12.00$10.8073% total
Extra 20% off$12.00$9.6076% total

Every discount on $39.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$35.99$4.00
15%$33.99$6.00
20%$31.99$8.00
25%$29.99$10.00
30%$27.99$12.00
40%$23.99$16.00
50%$20.00$20.00
60%$16.00$23.99
70%$12.00$27.99
75%$10.00$29.99

70% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$29.99$9.00$20.99
$34.99$10.50$24.49
$49.99$15.00$34.99
$59.99$18.00$41.99
$69.99$21.00$48.99

Frequently asked

What is 70% off $39.99?
$12.00. The discount is 70% of $39.99, which is $27.99, and that comes straight off the price: $39.99 − $27.99 = $12.00.

How much do I save at 70% off $39.99?
$27.99 on a $39.99 item, which is the 70% that comes off before the till total of $12.00. The share you still pay is 30%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 70% off plus another 70% off the same as 140% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 70% then 70% is 91% off in total, not 140%. On $39.99 the first cut leaves $12.00, and a second 70% takes it to $3.60.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $12.96 on a $12.00 subtotal, not 8% of $39.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages