DiscountVibe

70% Off $49.99 — You Pay $15.00

70% of $49.99 is $34.99, so the price drops from $49.99 to $15.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$15.00before tax
You save$34.9970% of $49.99
Fraction paid30%you keep $15.00 of $49.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal70 ÷ 1000.70
Discount amount$49.99 × 0.70$34.99
Final price$49.99 − $34.99$15.00
Price paid, share of original$15.00 ÷ $49.99 × 10030%

On the price ladder $49.99 is entry 9 of 18, sitting $10.00 above $39.99 and $10.00 below $59.99. The same 70% label saves $27.99 on $39.99 against $34.99 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $15.00 rather than $49.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$15.75$0.75
6%$15.90$0.90
7%$16.05$1.05
8%$16.20$1.20
9%$16.35$1.35
10%$16.50$1.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 80% or 90%.

Second discountPrice after 70%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$15.00$13.5073% total
Extra 20% off$15.00$12.0076% total

Every discount on $49.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$44.99$5.00
15%$42.49$7.50
20%$39.99$10.00
25%$37.49$12.50
30%$34.99$15.00
40%$29.99$20.00
50%$25.00$25.00
60%$20.00$29.99
70%$15.00$34.99
75%$12.50$37.49

70% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$34.99$10.50$24.49
$39.99$12.00$27.99
$59.99$18.00$41.99
$69.99$21.00$48.99
$79.99$24.00$55.99

Frequently asked

What is 70% off $49.99?
$15.00. The discount is 70% of $49.99, which is $34.99, and that comes straight off the price: $49.99 − $34.99 = $15.00.

How much do I save at 70% off $49.99?
$34.99 on a $49.99 item, which is the 70% that comes off before the till total of $15.00. The share you still pay is 30%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 70% off plus another 70% off the same as 140% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 70% then 70% is 91% off in total, not 140%. On $49.99 the first cut leaves $15.00, and a second 70% takes it to $4.50.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $16.20 on a $15.00 subtotal, not 8% of $49.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages