DiscountVibe

50% Off $49.99 — You Pay $25.00

50% of $49.99 is $25.00, so the price drops from $49.99 to $25.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$25.00before tax
You save$25.0050% of $49.99
Fraction paid50%you keep $25.00 of $49.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal50 ÷ 1000.50
Discount amount$49.99 × 0.50$25.00
Final price$49.99 − $25.00$25.00
Price paid, share of original$25.00 ÷ $49.99 × 10050%

At $0.50 per percentage point, the 10-point move up to 60% changes the saving by $4.99 on a single unit. Two units bought at 50% save $50.00 between them, which is $20.01 more than one unit at 60% ($29.99) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $25.00 rather than $49.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$26.24$1.25
6%$26.49$1.50
7%$26.74$1.75
8%$26.99$2.00
9%$27.24$2.25
10%$27.49$2.50

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 60% or 70%.

Second discountPrice after 50%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$25.00$22.5055% total
Extra 20% off$25.00$20.0060% total

Every discount on $49.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$44.99$5.00
15%$42.49$7.50
20%$39.99$10.00
25%$37.49$12.50
30%$34.99$15.00
40%$29.99$20.00
50%$25.00$25.00
60%$20.00$29.99
70%$15.00$34.99
75%$12.50$37.49

50% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$34.99$17.50$17.50
$39.99$20.00$20.00
$59.99$30.00$30.00
$69.99$35.00$35.00
$79.99$40.00$40.00

Frequently asked

What is 50% off $49.99?
$25.00. The discount is 50% of $49.99, which is $25.00, and that comes straight off the price: $49.99 − $25.00 = $25.00.

How much do I save at 50% off $49.99?
$25.00 on a $49.99 item, which is the 50% that comes off before the till total of $25.00. The share you still pay is 50%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 50% off plus another 50% off the same as 100% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 50% then 50% is 75% off in total, not 100%. On $49.99 the first cut leaves $25.00, and a second 50% takes it to $12.50.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $26.99 on a $25.00 subtotal, not 8% of $49.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages