DiscountVibe

50% Off $79.99 — You Pay $40.00

50% of $79.99 is $40.00, so the price drops from $79.99 to $40.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$40.00before tax
You save$40.0050% of $79.99
Fraction paid50%you keep $40.00 of $79.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal50 ÷ 1000.50
Discount amount$79.99 × 0.50$40.00
Final price$79.99 − $40.00$40.00
Price paid, share of original$40.00 ÷ $79.99 × 10050%

At $0.80 per percentage point, the 10-point move up to 60% changes the saving by $8.00 on a single unit. Two units bought at 50% save $79.98 between them, which is $31.99 more than one unit at 60% ($47.99) — quantity and discount rate are separate levers and they do not trade evenly.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $40.00 rather than $79.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$41.99$2.00
6%$42.39$2.40
7%$42.79$2.80
8%$43.19$3.20
9%$43.59$3.60
10%$43.99$4.00

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 60% or 70%.

Second discountPrice after 50%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$40.00$36.0055% total
Extra 20% off$40.00$32.0060% total

Every discount on $79.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$71.99$8.00
15%$67.99$12.00
20%$63.99$16.00
25%$59.99$20.00
30%$55.99$24.00
40%$47.99$32.00
50%$40.00$40.00
60%$32.00$47.99
70%$24.00$55.99
75%$20.00$59.99

50% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$59.99$30.00$30.00
$69.99$35.00$35.00
$89.99$45.00$45.00
$99.99$50.00$50.00
$129.99$65.00$65.00

Frequently asked

What is 50% off $79.99?
$40.00. The discount is 50% of $79.99, which is $40.00, and that comes straight off the price: $79.99 − $40.00 = $40.00.

How much do I save at 50% off $79.99?
$40.00 on a $79.99 item, which is the 50% that comes off before the till total of $40.00. The share you still pay is 50%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 50% off plus another 50% off the same as 100% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 50% then 50% is 75% off in total, not 100%. On $79.99 the first cut leaves $40.00, and a second 50% takes it to $20.00.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $43.19 on a $40.00 subtotal, not 8% of $79.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages