DiscountVibe

60% Off $79.99 — You Pay $32.00

60% of $79.99 is $47.99, so the price drops from $79.99 to $32.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$32.00before tax
You save$47.9960% of $79.99
Fraction paid40%you keep $32.00 of $79.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal60 ÷ 1000.60
Discount amount$79.99 × 0.60$47.99
Final price$79.99 − $47.99$32.00
Price paid, share of original$32.00 ÷ $79.99 × 10040%

This page is row 8 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $79.99. Against the 10% row it returns $39.99 extra, and it still leaves $12.00 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $79.99 is worth exactly $0.80 and the step from 50% to 60% added $8.00.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $32.00 rather than $79.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$33.60$1.60
6%$33.92$1.92
7%$34.24$2.24
8%$34.56$2.56
9%$34.88$2.88
10%$35.20$3.20

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 70% or 80%.

Second discountPrice after 60%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$32.00$28.8064% total
Extra 20% off$32.00$25.6068% total

Every discount on $79.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$71.99$8.00
15%$67.99$12.00
20%$63.99$16.00
25%$59.99$20.00
30%$55.99$24.00
40%$47.99$32.00
50%$40.00$40.00
60%$32.00$47.99
70%$24.00$55.99
75%$20.00$59.99

60% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$59.99$24.00$35.99
$69.99$28.00$41.99
$89.99$36.00$53.99
$99.99$40.00$59.99
$129.99$52.00$77.99

Frequently asked

What is 60% off $79.99?
$32.00. The discount is 60% of $79.99, which is $47.99, and that comes straight off the price: $79.99 − $47.99 = $32.00.

How much do I save at 60% off $79.99?
$47.99 on a $79.99 item, which is the 60% that comes off before the till total of $32.00. The share you still pay is 40%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 60% off plus another 60% off the same as 120% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 60% then 60% is 84% off in total, not 120%. On $79.99 the first cut leaves $32.00, and a second 60% takes it to $12.80.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $34.56 on a $32.00 subtotal, not 8% of $79.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages