DiscountVibe

60% Off $4.99 — You Pay $2.00

60% of $4.99 is $2.99, so the price drops from $4.99 to $2.00. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$2.00before tax
You save$2.9960% of $4.99
Fraction paid40%you keep $2.00 of $4.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal60 ÷ 1000.60
Discount amount$4.99 × 0.60$2.99
Final price$4.99 − $2.99$2.00
Price paid, share of original$2.00 ÷ $4.99 × 10040%

On the price ladder $4.99 is entry 1 of 18, with nothing cheaper on the list, $5.00 below $9.99. The same 60% label saves $5.99 on $9.99 against $2.99 here, so the percentage is identical and the money is not — the shelf label tells you the rate, never the amount.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $2.00 rather than $4.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$2.10$0.10
6%$2.12$0.12
7%$2.14$0.14
8%$2.16$0.16
9%$2.18$0.18
10%$2.20$0.20

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 70% or 80%.

Second discountPrice after 60%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$2.00$1.8064% total
Extra 20% off$2.00$1.6068% total

Every discount on $4.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$4.49$0.50
15%$4.24$0.75
20%$3.99$1.00
25%$3.74$1.25
30%$3.49$1.50
40%$2.99$2.00
50%$2.50$2.50
60%$2.00$2.99
70%$1.50$3.49
75%$1.25$3.74

60% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$4.00$5.99
$14.99$6.00$8.99
$19.99$8.00$11.99

Frequently asked

What is 60% off $4.99?
$2.00. The discount is 60% of $4.99, which is $2.99, and that comes straight off the price: $4.99 − $2.99 = $2.00.

How much do I save at 60% off $4.99?
$2.99 on a $4.99 item, which is the 60% that comes off before the till total of $2.00. The share you still pay is 40%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 60% off plus another 60% off the same as 120% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 60% then 60% is 84% off in total, not 120%. On $4.99 the first cut leaves $2.00, and a second 60% takes it to $0.80.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $2.16 on a $2.00 subtotal, not 8% of $4.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages