DiscountVibe

25% Off $4.99 — You Pay $3.74

25% of $4.99 is $1.25, so the price drops from $4.99 to $3.74. Below are the same figure with sales tax added, what happens if a second discount stacks on top, and the full tier table for this price so you can compare without retyping it.

Final price$3.74before tax
You save$1.2525% of $4.99
Fraction paid75%you keep $3.74 of $4.99

The arithmetic, line by line

StepCalculationResult
Discount rate as a decimal25 ÷ 1000.25
Discount amount$4.99 × 0.25$1.25
Final price$4.99 − $1.25$3.74
Price paid, share of original$3.74 ÷ $4.99 × 10075%

This page is row 4 of the 10 discounts this site publishes for $4.99. Against the 10% row it returns $0.75 extra, and it still leaves $2.49 on the table before 75%, since a single percentage point on $4.99 is worth exactly $0.05 and the step from 20% to 25% added $0.25.

With sales tax on top

Tax is charged on the discounted amount, so the rate applies to $3.74 rather than $4.99.

Tax rateYou payTax portion
5%$3.93$0.19
6%$3.97$0.22
7%$4.00$0.26
8%$4.04$0.30
9%$4.08$0.34
10%$4.12$0.37

If a second discount stacks

"Take an extra 20% off sale prices" is a second cut on the already-reduced price, not on the original. That is why the totals below do not add up to 35% or 45%.

Second discountPrice after 25%After the extra cutCombined
Extra 10% off$3.74$3.3732.5% total
Extra 20% off$3.74$2.9940% total

Every discount on $4.99

OffYou payYou save
10%$4.49$0.50
15%$4.24$0.75
20%$3.99$1.00
25%$3.74$1.25
30%$3.49$1.50
40%$2.99$2.00
50%$2.50$2.50
60%$2.00$2.99
70%$1.50$3.49
75%$1.25$3.74

25% off nearby prices

Original priceFinal priceSavings
$9.99$7.49$2.50
$14.99$11.24$3.75
$19.99$14.99$5.00

Frequently asked

What is 25% off $4.99?
$3.74. The discount is 25% of $4.99, which is $1.25, and that comes straight off the price: $4.99 − $1.25 = $3.74.

How much do I save at 25% off $4.99?
$1.25 on a $4.99 item, which is the 25% that comes off before the till total of $3.74. The share you still pay is 75%, and sales tax is charged on that smaller figure rather than on the original.

Is 25% off plus another 25% off the same as 50% off?
No. Stacked percentages multiply, so 25% then 25% is 43.8% off in total, not 50%. On $4.99 the first cut leaves $3.74, and a second 25% takes it to $2.81.

Does sales tax apply before or after the discount?
After, in every US state that taxes the sale. Tax is charged on what you actually pay, so at 8% you owe $4.04 on a $3.74 subtotal, not 8% of $4.99. There are exceptions for manufacturer coupons and mail-in rebates, but a shelf discount is applied first.

More percent-off pages